Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Farleigh Hospice (charity number: 284670), is committed to protecting your privacy, upholding your right to confidentiality and keeping any personal information that you share with us safe and secure.

This privacy notice applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of any service that Farleigh Hospice provides.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we collect, use and store your information.

For more information on our Privacy Notice please contact the Data Protection Officer, by email: DPO@farleighhospice.org or telephone 01245 457300.

Section 1

What information do we collect and how do we use it.

This section sets out how we gather personal data from our service users and supporters and how this information is used.

1.1 Clinical Service Users

A service user is anyone who;

  • is currently receiving support or care from one of our services;
  • has previously received support or care from one of our services;
  • someone who has made an enquiry and/or has been referred to the hospice but is yet to receive support;
  • someone who has previously been referred to the hospice for support or care however did not receive a service from us.

What information do we collect?

The types of information that we might hold include:

  • Title and full name;
  • Postal address;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Contact details including email and telephone number;
  • Next of kin and family information;
  • Your doctor’s contact details;
  • Family connections of others service users;
  • As we use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) for security purposes at our buildings, your image may appear in still images and video footage.

In addition to the above, we may hold sensitive personal information about you which could include:

  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care, including:
  • your medical conditions;
  • results of investigations, such as x-rays and laboratory tests;
  • future care you may need;
  • personal information from people who care for and know you, such as relatives and health or social care professionals;
  • other personal information such as smoking status and any learning disabilities.
  • Your religion and ethnic origin.
  • Whether or not you are subject to any protection orders regarding your health, well-being and human rights (safeguarding status).

It is important for us to have a complete picture of you as this will assist staff to deliver appropriate treatment and care plans in accordance with your needs.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Farleigh Hospice, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services we will not be able to offer our services without it.

How do we collect information?

We collect data in the following ways:

  • Data is given to us by you;
  • Referral from another health or social care provider;
  • CCTV Cameras.

How do we use this information?

Your records are used to directly, manage and deliver healthcare to you to ensure that:

  • The staff involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess and provide advice on the most appropriate care for you;
  • Staff have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive;
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another healthcare professional, or are referred to a specialist or another social care or health provider.

We may need to share relevant personal information with other healthcare organisations. For example, we may share your information for healthcare purposes with health authorities such as NHS England, Public Health England, NHS trusts, general practitioners (GPs), ambulance services, primary care agencies etc. We will also share information with parts of the NHS and those contracted to provide services to the NHS in order to support your healthcare needs.

We may need to share information from your health records with other non-NHS organisations from which you are also receiving care, such as Social Services, other hospices or private care homes. However, we will not disclose any health information to third parties without your explicit consent unless there are circumstances, such as when the health or safety of others is at risk or where current legislation permits or requires it.

Any personal information we hold about you is processed for the purposes of ‘provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health of social care systems and services’ under chapter 2, section 9 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The personal information we collect about you may also be used to:

  • Remind you about your appointments and send you relevant correspondence;
  • review the care we provide to ensure it is of the highest standard and quality, e.g. through audit or service improvement;
  • support the funding of your care, e.g. with commissioning organisations;
  • prepare statistics on our performance to meet the needs of the population or for the Department of Health and other regulatory bodies;
  • help to train and educate healthcare professionals;
  • report and investigate complaints, claims and untoward incidents;
  • report events to the appropriate authorities when we are required to do so by law;
  • contact you with regards to patient satisfaction surveys relating to services you have used within our hospital so as to further improve our services to patients.

For statistical and reporting purposes your information will be anonymised and it will not be possible to identify you. This information may be shared with NHS and other care agencies as well as with Clinical Commissioning Groups and Lead Care Providers where a legal basis for processing permits us to do so.

1.2 Supporters

If you choose to support us (whether as a supporter, volunteer or otherwise), we need to collect personal data when you:

  • Make a donation;
  • Contact us;
  • Attend an event;
  • Fill in online forms;
  • Subscribe to any of our communications;

What information do we collect?

The types of information that we might hold on you include:

  • Title and full name;
  • Postal address;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Email and telephone number;
  • Records of your correspondence with us;
  • Financial information such as bank account details (when you make a payment for an event or a donation);
  • Family links;
  • Event participation;
  • A record of donations;
  • Volunteering;
  • Communication preferences;
  • As we use Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) for security purposes at our buildings, your image may appear in still images and video footage.

How do we collect information?

We collect data in the following ways:

  • Data is given to us by you;
  • from enquiries;
  • requests for details;
  • fundraising events and participation;
  • regular giving;
  • donations, including donations made in memory;
  • volunteer recruitment;
  • through Social Media;
  • Online Fundraising and donation platforms;
  • CCTV Cameras.

How do we use this information?

We will use your information for the purpose of administering the service you have requested and volunteering opportunities. You will also be asked for your communication preferences including channels of communications i.e. email or post, and if you would like to receive additional information on future events, activities and services delivered by Farleigh Hospice. In the instance that you have not given a communication preference, we may contact you by post regarding news and events that we think may interest you using legitimate interest as a basis.

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • That it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with Farleigh Hospice;
  • That you have given your consent;
  • Legitimate interests. That it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Farleigh Hospice and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom. This may occur where, for example, we are required by law to keep records on certain activities such as financial donations and clinical contacts or for HMRC audit or other legal reasons.

Withdrawing Consent

Where we have required and obtained your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

You have the right to cease communication from us at any time, by emailing communications@farleighhospice.org, writing to us at the address below, or calling 01245 457394.

1.3 Applicants – Staff and Volunteers

For the purpose of promoting our careers and job adverts, as well as application services and applicant management, Farleigh Hospice uses a third party provider, 360Resourcing.

All data entered by the user on the https://careers.farleighhospice.org subdomain is stored and processed by 360Resourcing, on behalf of Farleigh Hospice, in order to use their services. Users should review 360Resourcing's privacy policy before continuing.

You can view our Recruitment Privacy Notice here


Section 2

2.1 Storage and Security

Farleigh Hospice will ensure your personal data is stored securely including:

  • Encryption (information can only be accessed using a password or code);
  • Providing access to systems under the principal of least privilege, preventing unauthorised personnel from accessing your data;
  • Annual mandatory data protection training for all staff;
  • Regular security and access auditing;
  • Regular testing of technology and reviewing ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates.

Your personal information will always be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) and all practical steps will be made to ensure your personal information is not sent to a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ by the UK or EU governments.

2.2 Links to External Websites, Providers and Services

From time to time our website may link to an external source of which Farleigh Hospice has limited or no control. Farleigh Hospice will only link to websites which we deem to be safe, but no liability remains with Farleigh Hospice for the loss or misuse of data by third party websites or services.


Section 3

3.1 Right of access and changing your personal information

You have the right to request:

  • Information about how your personal data is processed
  • A copy of that personal data
  • Any inaccuracies in your personal data are corrected.

You can also:

  • Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed.
  • Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for keeping it.
  • Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances.

To submit a request or for more information please email: DPO@farleighhospice.org

3.2 Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time may depend on the reason for which we are processing the data and the type of data being processed. We will carefully and securely dispose of any data after the retention period has expired.

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary. However there are some legal requirements which state certain information is kept for a set period of time i.e. financial and medical records.

In the event that you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will retain certain details, such as your name, to help us ensure that you are not contacted again.


Section 4

4.1 Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and will update this Notice from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2021.


Section 5

5.1 Cookies and Visitor Data Usage

Do you have a cookie policy?

Yes, you can view our cookie policy as well as amend your communications preferences by clicking here.

What data is collected from the cookies on our website?

We use cookies in the everyday functioning of our website to help us provide you with a better, more user friendly experience. Other cookies, however, help us to gain important usage statistics/data from our users - much like any other website. All data is completely anonymised and usually collected through cookies relating Google Analytics, Facebook and Twitter. The types of data that we collect include, but is not necessarily limited to: IP address, visit date, visit length, pages visited, location (from IP), the browser you’re using, the device type you’re using, the operating system you’re using and if logged into one of the platforms mentioned above some anonymised lifestyle and demographic data such as gender, age and interests.

How do we use the data collected from cookies?

Any data collected in this method is kept, in an anonymised form on the servers of the specified service (e.g. Google, Facebook etc.) from which it was collected. Data is only transferred to Farleigh Hospice systems in its anonymised and bulk numerical form for routine analysis, planning and strategy purposes, helping us build a better service for our community. Some data may be used for advertising and marketing targeting across all of our online platforms. This may include, but is not limited to: location data, push notifications, device types, log-in/visitation time, pages visited and interests (if you’re using services such as Google+, Facebook or Twitter for example). Only selected and trained members of our staff have access to our anonymised statistical web data, which is kept and used in accordance with any service specific privacy policies and the data protection precautions outlined in other areas of this policy.

What if I have a concern or issue with my data being collected and used in this way?

If you have any concerns regarding our use or potential use of your data please contact the data controller/officer in the first instance at DPO@farleighhospice.org. Please remember that your problem may relate to the service or platform you are using and may not be under the control of Farleigh Hospice. We take all concerns seriously and will always endeavour to help you to the best of our ability, however, should you feel this is insufficient please use the complaints process outlined in other areas of this policy document.

5.2 Media Permissions

What are media permissions?

When an individual signs a media permissions form/waiver they allow us to use media featuring them, such as imagery, video and audio recordings in any of our communications both internal and external. This includes, but is not limited to our website, intranet, social media, radio, TV, video and print media.

Who might need to sign a media permissions form?

Any individual who is featured in a photo or video, for example, taken by or on behalf of Farleigh Hospice will need to sign a media permissions form. This could include members of the public who attend an event, volunteers and other people working on behalf of Farleigh Hospice. There is no obligation to sign a media permissions form and any media/imagery will not be used without the explicit consent of the individual(s).

What kind of data is included on a media permissions form and is it kept safely and securely?

The standard information required to be completed on one of our media permissions forms includes: name, address, telephone number, email, your signature and the date it was signed. All forms are stored securely in an electronic format on Farleigh Hospice systems and access is restricted to only the specially trained staff who process them. Original paper copies may be kept for a short period of time before being securely destroyed.

I no longer want to be included in any Farleigh Hospice media, how can I revoke my permissions?

Anyone can at any time revoke their media permissions. We will always assist you to the best of our ability to remove all content in which you feature in an expedited time frame. It is important to note that other organisations, publications or similar may share or repost any material that we place into the public domain while your media permission is still active. Should you wish to revoke your permissions in this instance Farleigh Hospice will endeavour to have any such content removed, but can take no responsibility for the actions of organisations not under our control.


Section 6

6.1 How to contact us

General Information:

Farleigh Hospice, North Court Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 7FH
Email: info@farleighhospice.org
Phone: 01245 457300

Data Protection:

Data Protection Officer, Farleigh Hospice, North Court Road, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 7FH
Email: DPO@farleighhospice.org
Phone: 01245 457300